Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Creamed Spinach Parmesan
A creamy baked spinach custard with Parmesan, garlic, cream, and nutmeg, cooked in a water bath for a smooth, lightly browned finish.
≈ 220 kcal/100 g · ≈ 21 kcal/serving
50 minMediumCanadian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
butter2.5 g
garlic, minced0.5 pcs
frozen spinach, thawed, squeezed dry, and chopped47.3 g
egg0.17 large egg
35% heavy cream41.7 mL
grated Canadian Parmesan cheese25 g
ground nutmeg0.1 g
salt0.3 g
ground black pepper0.1 g
grated Canadian Parmesan cheese, for topping5 g
boiling water, for the water bath100 mL
Cookware and utensils
oven
medium skillet
small mixing bowl
fork
two forks
six 4-ounce ramekins or one 8-inch square baking dish
13 × 9-inch baking dish
measuring spoons
measuring cup
spatula or spoon
Directions
01
Heat the oven to 160°C (325°F).
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
160°C (325°F)
02
Grease the ramekins or baking dish with the butter.
Products
butter — 2.5 g
Action
grease
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Melt the remaining butter in a medium skillet over medium heat.
Products
butter — 2.5 g
Action
melt
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 180°C (350°F)
04
Sauté the minced garlic in the melted butter.
Products
garlic, minced — 0.5 pcs
Action
sauté
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 180°C (350°F)
05
Stir the spinach into the skillet, separating it with two forks.
Products
frozen spinach, thawed, squeezed dry, and chopped — 47.3 g
Action
stir
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 180°C (350°F)
06
Cool the spinach mixture slightly.
Products
frozen spinach, thawed, squeezed dry, and chopped — 47.3 g; garlic, minced — 0.5 pcs; butter — 2.5 g
Action
cool
Time
5 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Beat the egg with a fork in a small bowl.
Products
egg — 0.17 large egg
Action
beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Stir the cream into the beaten egg.
Products
egg — 0.17 large egg; 35% heavy cream — 41.7 mL
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Stir the Parmesan, nutmeg, salt, and pepper into the egg mixture.
Products
grated Canadian Parmesan cheese — 25 g; ground nutmeg — 0.1 g; salt — 0.3 g; ground black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Combine the spinach mixture with the cream mixture.
Products
frozen spinach, thawed, squeezed dry, and chopped — 47.3 g; garlic, minced — 0.5 pcs; butter — 2.5 g; egg — 0.17 large egg; 35% heavy cream — 41.7 mL; grated Canadian Parmesan cheese — 25 g; ground nutmeg — 0.1 g; salt — 0.3 g; ground black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
combine
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Pour the mixture into the prepared ramekin or baking dish.
Products
frozen spinach, thawed, squeezed dry, and chopped — 47.3 g; egg — 0.17 large egg; 35% heavy cream — 41.7 mL; grated Canadian Parmesan cheese — 25 g
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Sprinkle the remaining Parmesan over the surface.
Products
grated Canadian Parmesan cheese, for topping — 5 g
Action
sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
13
Place the filled ramekin or baking dish inside the larger baking dish.
Products
No products at this step
Action
place
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
14
Pour the boiling water into the larger baking dish until it reaches halfway up the sides of the inner dish.
Products
boiling water, for the water bath — 100 mL
Action
pour
Time
2 min
Temperature
boiling, approximately 100°C (212°F)
15
Bake until lightly browned and set.
Products
frozen spinach, thawed, squeezed dry, and chopped — 47.3 g; egg — 0.17 large egg; 35% heavy cream — 41.7 mL; grated Canadian Parmesan cheese — 25 g; grated Canadian Parmesan cheese, for topping — 5 g
Action
bake
Time
33 min
Temperature
160°C (325°F)
16
Serve the baked creamed spinach immediately.
Products
frozen spinach, thawed, squeezed dry, and chopped — 47.3 g; egg — 0.17 large egg; 35% heavy cream — 41.7 mL; grated Canadian Parmesan cheese — 25 g
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.