Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Frittata agli Spinaci - Classic Spinach and Egg Dish
A classic Italian home-style frittata made with spinach, eggs, garlic, olive oil or butter, and optional cheese. The spinach is wilted before the seasoned eggs are added and gently cooked until set.
≈ 75 kcal/100 g · ≈ 66 kcal/serving
25 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
eggs0.75 pcs
fresh spinach50 g
garlic0.25 pcs
olive oil or butter5.25 ml
grated cheese, such as Parmigiano12.5 g
salt0.5 g
black pepper0.1 g
Cookware and utensils
nonstick frying pan
lid
large bowl
fork or whisk
knife
cutting board
colander
spatula
measuring spoons
Directions
01
Wash the fresh spinach in cold water and drain it.
Products
fresh spinach — 50 g
Action
wash and drain
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Chop the drained spinach and garlic on a cutting board.
Products
fresh spinach — 50 g; garlic — 0.25 pcs
Action
chop
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Heat the olive oil or butter in the frying pan.
Products
olive oil or butter — 5.25 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
04
Fry the chopped garlic until fragrant but not browned.
Products
garlic — 0.25 pcs; olive oil or butter — 5.25 ml
Action
fry
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
05
Add the spinach to the pan.
Products
fresh spinach — 50 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
06
Wilt the spinach under the lid until its volume decreases.
Products
fresh spinach — 50 g
Action
wilt
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
07
Beat the eggs with the salt, black pepper, and optional grated cheese in the bowl.
Products
eggs — 0.75 pcs; salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.1 g; grated cheese, such as Parmigiano — 12.5 g
Action
beat
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Pour the egg mixture over the spinach.
Products
eggs — 0.75 pcs; salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.1 g; grated cheese, such as Parmigiano — 12.5 g; fresh spinach — 50 g
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
09
Distribute the mixture evenly with the spatula.
Products
eggs — 0.75 pcs; fresh spinach — 50 g
Action
distribute
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
10
Cook the frittata until the edges and center are firm and slightly golden.
Products
eggs — 0.75 pcs; fresh spinach — 50 g; grated cheese, such as Parmigiano — 12.5 g
Action
cook
Time
11 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.