Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Creamy Parmesan Pasta with a Poached Egg
Fresh linguine in a lightly creamy Parmesan and lemon sauce, topped with a runny poached egg.
≈ 259 kcal/100 g · ≈ 669 kcal/serving
15 minMediumItalian-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
butter5.7 g
heavy cream60 ml
Parmesan, finely grated25 g
fresh lemon juice15 ml
salt1 g
black pepper0.25 g
fresh linguine85 g
large egg1 pcs
vinegar15 ml
water for poaching240 ml
reserved pasta water22.5 ml
dried parsley0.2 g
Cookware and utensils
large pot
saucepan
skillet
small bowl
whisk
slotted spoon
measuring spoons
colander
Directions
01
Bring salted cooking water to a boil in the large pot.
Products
salt — 1 g
Action
boil water
Time
8 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
02
Melt the butter in the saucepan over medium heat.
Products
butter — 5.7 g
Action
melt butter
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
03
Whisk the heavy cream into the melted butter.
Products
heavy cream — 60 ml
Action
whisk cream
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
04
Whisk the lemon juice and four-fifths of the Parmesan into the sauce.
Products
fresh lemon juice — 15 ml; Parmesan, finely grated — 25 g
Action
whisk sauce ingredients
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
05
Simmer the sauce until it thickens slightly and turns lightly golden.
Products
butter — 5.7 g; heavy cream — 60 ml; Parmesan, finely grated — 25 g; fresh lemon juice — 15 ml
Action
simmer sauce
Time
3 min
Temperature
gentle simmer, about 90°C / 194°F
06
Reduce the sauce heat to low.
Products
No products at this step
Action
reduce heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
07
Bring the poaching water and vinegar to a slow boil in the skillet.
Products
water for poaching — 240 ml; vinegar — 15 ml
Action
boil poaching liquid
Time
3 min
Temperature
about 95°C / 203°F
08
Crack the egg into the small bowl without breaking the yolk.
Products
large egg — 1 pcs
Action
crack egg
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Lower the egg gently into the simmering poaching liquid.
Products
large egg — 1 pcs
Action
lower egg
Time
1 min
Temperature
about 95°C / 203°F
10
Cook the egg until the white is fully set and the yolk remains runny.
Products
large egg — 1 pcs
Action
poach egg
Time
4 min
Temperature
gentle simmer, about 90–95°C / 194–203°F
11
Cook the linguine in the boiling salted water until al dente.
Products
fresh linguine — 85 g; salt — 1 g
Action
cook pasta
Time
2 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
12
Reserve the specified pasta water before draining the linguine.
Products
reserved pasta water — 22.5 ml
Action
reserve pasta water
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
13
Whisk the reserved pasta water into the sauce.
Products
reserved pasta water — 22.5 ml
Action
whisk pasta water
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
14
Drain the cooked linguine.
Products
fresh linguine — 85 g
Action
drain pasta
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
15
Warm the sauce over medium heat.
Products
butter — 5.7 g; heavy cream — 60 ml; Parmesan, finely grated — 25 g; fresh lemon juice — 15 ml
Action
warm sauce
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
16
Add the drained linguine to the sauce.
Products
fresh linguine — 85 g
Action
add pasta
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
17
Cook the linguine in the sauce for one minute.
Products
fresh linguine — 85 g
Action
finish pasta
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
18
Place the pasta on a serving plate.
Products
fresh linguine — 85 g
Action
plate pasta
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
19
Top the pasta with the poached egg.
Products
large egg — 1 pcs
Action
top with egg
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
20
Sprinkle the remaining Parmesan over the pasta.
Products
Parmesan, finely grated — 25 g
Action
sprinkle Parmesan
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
21
Sprinkle with dried parsley if using.
Products
dried parsley — 0.2 g
Action
sprinkle parsley
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.