Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Baked eggs with spinach and parmesan cheese
Eggs baked over buttery spinach, onion, cream, cream cheese, nutmeg, and Parmesan.
≈ 156 kcal/100 g · ≈ 187 kcal/serving
35 minEasyEuropean
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
butter7 g
fresh or frozen spinach56.25 g
grated onion0.25 onion
ground nutmeg0.13 teaspoon
small eggs1 egg
heavy cream12.5 ml
cream cheese0.25 tablespoon
grated Parmesan cheese1.5 g
salt0.5 g
ground black pepper0.1 g
Cookware and utensils
frying pan
wooden spoon
four ramekins or baking molds
oven
spatula
Directions
01
Melt the butter in a frying pan.
Products
butter — 7 g
Action
Melt
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
02
Sauté the grated onion until transparent.
Products
grated onion — 0.25 onion
Action
Sauté
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
03
Stir the spinach with a wooden spoon until soft.
Products
fresh or frozen spinach — 56.25 g
Action
Stir
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
04
Bring the cream and nutmeg to a boil.
Products
heavy cream — 12.5 ml; ground nutmeg — 0.13 teaspoon
Action
Boil
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
05
Add the salt and cream cheese.
Products
salt — 0.5 g; cream cheese — 0.25 tablespoon
Action
Add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
06
Divide the spinach and cream mixture among four ramekins.
Products
fresh or frozen spinach — 56.25 g; heavy cream — 12.5 ml; cream cheese — 0.25 tablespoon
Action
Divide
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Break one egg over each ramekin.
Products
small eggs — 1 egg
Action
Break
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Season the eggs with salt and pepper.
Products
salt — 0.5 g; ground black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
Season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Sprinkle the eggs with grated Parmesan.
Products
grated Parmesan cheese — 1.5 g
Action
Sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Bake the ramekins until the whites are set and the yolks remain liquid.
Products
small eggs — 1 egg; fresh or frozen spinach — 56.25 g; grated Parmesan cheese — 1.5 g
Action
Bake
Time
20 min
Temperature
180°C (350°F)
11
Serve the baked eggs immediately.
Products
small eggs — 1 egg; fresh or frozen spinach — 56.25 g; grated Parmesan cheese — 1.5 g
Action
Serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.