Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Omlet-e Gojeh Farangī [Eggs in Tomato Sauce]
A rich Persian breakfast of eggs scrambled into a concentrated sauce of tomatoes, onion, garlic, tomato paste, and turmeric.
≈ 73 kcal/100 g · ≈ 200 kcal/serving
13 minEasyPersian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
small yellow onion55 g
garlic0.5 pcs
ripe tomatoes112.5 g
unsalted butter or olive oil7.5 g
tomato paste7.5 g
ground turmeric0.75 g
ground black pepper0.25 g
kosher salt1.25 g
water30 g
large egg75 g
fresh cilantro or mint2 g
warm flatbread30 g
Cookware and utensils
small skillet
chef’s knife
cutting board
spatula
measuring spoons
Directions
01
Peel and finely chop the onion.
Products
small yellow onion — 55 g
Action
chop
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Peel and mince the garlic.
Products
garlic — 0.5 pcs
Action
mince
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Chop the tomatoes into very small pieces.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 112.5 g
Action
chop
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Melt the butter or heat the oil in a skillet.
Products
unsalted butter or olive oil — 7.5 g
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
05
Sauté the onion until softened and golden.
Products
small yellow onion — 55 g
Action
sauté
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
06
Sauté the garlic, turmeric, and pepper until fragrant.
Products
garlic — 0.5 pcs; ground turmeric — 0.75 g; ground black pepper — 0.25 g
Action
sauté
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
07
Cook the tomato paste until it darkens slightly.
Products
tomato paste — 7.5 g
Action
toast
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
08
Stir the tomatoes, water, and salt into the skillet.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 112.5 g; water — 30 g; kosher salt — 1.25 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
09
Simmer the tomato base until thick and bubbling.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 112.5 g
Action
simmer
Time
10 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C (320°F)
10
Scramble the eggs into the simmering sauce until soft and cooked through.
Products
large egg — 75 g
Action
scramble
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C (320°F)
11
Garnish with herbs and serve with warm flatbread.
Products
fresh cilantro or mint — 2 g; warm flatbread — 30 g
Action
garnish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.