Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Mustard-Crusted Roasted Beef Eye of Round with Garlic and Cottage Cheese
An oven-roasted Beef Eye of Round coated with garlic and ground mustard spice, rested, sliced, and served with cottage cheese. An easy dinner recipe with step-by-step instructions.
≈ 128 kcal/100 g · ≈ 337 kcal/serving
49 minEasyOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Beef Eye of Round180 g
Egg0.25 pcs
Garlic1 pcs
Cottage Cheese60 g
Olive oil5 ml
Ground mustard spice0.5 g
Salt1.5 g
Black pepper0.3 g
Cookware and utensils
Ovenproof skillet
Small bowl
Pastry brush
Instant-read thermometer
Carving knife
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 425°F (220°C).
Products
No products at this step
Action
Preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
425°F (220°C)
02
Pat the Beef Eye of Round dry with a paper towel.
Products
Beef Eye of Round — 180 g
Action
Pat dry
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
03
Combine the beaten egg, grated garlic, ground mustard spice, salt, black pepper, and olive oil in the bowl.
Products
Egg — 0.25 pcs; Garlic — 1 pcs; Ground mustard spice — 0.5 g; Salt — 1.5 g; Black pepper — 0.3 g; Olive oil — 5 ml
Action
Mix
Time
2 min
Temperature
Room temperature
04
Brush the mustard mixture over every exposed surface of the roast.