Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Garlic-Herb Pan-Seared Beef Filet Mignon with Zucchini Ribbons
A boneless beef filet mignon is pan-seared with garlic and herbs and served over quickly sautéed zucchini ribbons as a light dinner entrée.
≈ 134 kcal/100 g · ≈ 548 kcal/serving
25 minMediumFusion
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Beef filet mignon180 g · 1 boneless steak, about 1 inch thick
Zucchini220 g
Cooking oil7 g
Garlic powder0.8 g
Dried Italian herbs0.5 g
Black pepper0.5 g
Salt0.75 g
Cookware and utensils
Nonstick skillet
Tongs
Instant-read thermometer
Directions
01
Pat the steak dry with paper towels.
Products
Beef filet mignon — 180 g · 1 boneless steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Pat dry
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
02
Season the steak with salt, pepper, garlic powder, and dried herbs.
Products
Beef filet mignon — 180 g · 1 boneless steak, about 1 inch thick; Salt — 0.75 g; Black pepper — 0.5 g; Garlic powder — 0.8 g; Dried Italian herbs — 0.5 g
Action
Season
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
03
Heat half of the oil in the skillet over medium-high heat.
Products
Cooking oil — 7 g
Action
Heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
04
Sear the steak for 3 minutes on the first side.
Products
Beef filet mignon — 180 g · 1 boneless steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Sear
Time
3 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
05
Turn the steak and sear it for 2 minutes on the second side.
Products
Beef filet mignon — 180 g · 1 boneless steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Turn and sear
Time
2 min
Temperature
Medium-high heat
06
Cook until the steak reaches 145°F (63°C) in the center.
Products
Beef filet mignon — 180 g · 1 boneless steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Check temperature
Time
2 min
Temperature
145°F / 63°C internal temperature
07
Rest the steak for 5 minutes.
Products
Beef filet mignon — 180 g · 1 boneless steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Rest
Time
5 min
Temperature
Warm
08
Heat the remaining oil in the skillet.
Products
Cooking oil — 7 g
Action
Heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
Medium heat
09
Sauté the zucchini ribbons until just tender.
Products
Zucchini — 220 g
Action
Sauté
Time
5 min
Temperature
Medium heat
10
Place the zucchini ribbons on a plate and set the rested steak on top.
Products
Zucchini — 220 g; Beef filet mignon — 180 g · 1 boneless steak, about 1 inch thick
Action
Plate
Time
1 min
Temperature
Warm
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.