Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Eggs In Purgatory (Italian Baked Eggs)
Italian baked eggs cooked in a thick tomato, onion, garlic, and chili sauce, finished with basil. This one-person quantity is scaled from the source recipe's three servings.
≈ 62 kcal/100 g · ≈ 215 kcal/serving
30 minMediumItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
ripe tomatoes250.5 g
eggs1 pcs
onion33 g
garlic clove1 pcs
chili pepper4 g
olive oil10 ml
salt0.8 g
black pepper0.15 g
fresh basil leaves2 g
Cookware and utensils
oven-safe skillet
knife
cutting board
garlic press or chef's knife
potato masher or large fork
wooden spoon
oven mitts
Directions
01
Finely chop the onion and chili, removing the chili ribs and seeds.
Products
onion — 33 g; chili pepper — 4 g
Action
chop
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Mince the garlic.
Products
garlic clove — 1 pcs
Action
mince
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Heat the olive oil in the oven-safe skillet over medium heat.
Products
olive oil — 10 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 347°F
04
Sauté the onion until translucent.
Products
onion — 33 g
Action
sauté
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 347°F
05
Stir the garlic into the onion.
Products
garlic clove — 1 pcs; onion — 33 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 347°F
06
Cook the garlic mixture.
Products
garlic clove — 1 pcs; onion — 33 g
Action
cook
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 347°F
07
Add the tomatoes to the skillet.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 250.5 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Bake the tomatoes until tender.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 250.5 g
Action
bake
Time
18 min
Temperature
215°C / 420°F
09
Mash the cooked tomatoes into a sauce.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 250.5 g
Action
mash
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Stir the salt, black pepper, chili, and basil into the tomato sauce.
Products
salt — 0.8 g; black pepper — 0.15 g; chili pepper — 4 g; fresh basil leaves — 2 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Reduce the sauce until it is thick enough to hold a shallow well.
Products
ripe tomatoes — 250.5 g; salt — 0.8 g; black pepper — 0.15 g; chili pepper — 4 g; fresh basil leaves — 2 g
Action
reduce
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C / 347°F
12
Crack the egg into the sauce.
Products
eggs — 1 pcs
Action
crack
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
13
Bake the egg until the white is firm and the yolk remains soft.