
COOK WITH WHAT YOU HAVE
Dinner ideas start in your fridge.
Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
Recipe details
Quinoa Pasta with Spinach and Tomatoes
Gluten-free quinoa spaghetti tossed with sautéed tomatoes, garlic, baby spinach, Parmesan, fresh marjoram, and crushed red pepper.
≈ 128 kcal/100 g · ≈ 253 kcal/serving
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
- gluten-free quinoa spaghetti113.4 g
- olive oil15 ml
- grape tomatoes or cherry tomatoes283.5 g
- garlic cloves, pressed1.5 pcs
- baby spinach156 g
- finely grated Parmesan cheese21 g
- chopped fresh marjoram1 tsp
- dried crushed red pepper0.13 tsp
- salt1 g
- freshly ground black pepper0.25 g
- water for cooking pasta1,000 ml
- reserved pasta cooking water120 ml
- additional finely grated Parmesan cheese, for serving5 g
Cookware and utensils
- large pot
- heavy large skillet
- colander
- measuring cup
- wooden spoon or spatula
- large serving bowl
- tongs
Directions
- 01
Bring the salted water to a boil in a large pot.
- Products
- water for cooking pasta — 1,000 ml; salt — 1 g
- Action
- boil
- Time
- 8 min
- Temperature
- 100°C / 212°F
- 02
Add the quinoa spaghetti and cook until just tender but still firm to the bite, stirring occasionally
- Products
- gluten-free quinoa spaghetti — 113.4 g
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 4 min
- Temperature
- 100°C / 212°F
- 03
Add the quinoa spaghetti and cook until just tender but still firm to the bite, stirring occasionally
- Products
- gluten-free quinoa spaghetti — 113.4 g
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 4 min
- Temperature
- 100°C / 212°F
- 04
Drain the pasta and reserve 120 ml / ½ cup of the cooking water.
- Products
- gluten-free quinoa spaghetti — 113.4 g; reserved pasta cooking water — 120 ml
- Action
- drain
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 05
Return the drained pasta to the pot.
- Products
- gluten-free quinoa spaghetti — 113.4 g
- Action
- return
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 06
Heat the olive oil in a heavy skillet over medium-high heat.
- Products
- olive oil — 15 ml
- Action
- heat
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- 190°C / 375°F
- 07
Add the tomatoes and season them with salt and black pepper.
- Products
- grape tomatoes or cherry tomatoes — 283.5 g; salt — 1 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.25 g
- Action
- season
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- 190°C / 375°F
- 08
Sauté the tomatoes until they begin to soften and brown in spots.
- Products
- grape tomatoes or cherry tomatoes — 283.5 g
- Action
- sauté
- Time
- 4 min
- Temperature
- 190°C / 375°F
- 09
Add the pressed garlic and stir it into the tomatoes.
- Products
- garlic cloves, pressed — 1.5 pcs
- Action
- stir
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- 190°C / 375°F
- 10
Stir the garlic for 30 seconds.
- Products
- garlic cloves, pressed — 1.5 pcs
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- 190°C / 375°F
- 11
Add 60 ml / ¼ cup of reserved pasta water to the skillet and scrape up the browned bits.
- Products
- reserved pasta cooking water — 120 ml
- Action
- deglaze
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- 190°C / 375°F
- 12
Add the tomato mixture and its juices to the pasta.
- Products
- grape tomatoes or cherry tomatoes — 283.5 g; gluten-free quinoa spaghetti — 113.4 g
- Action
- add
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 13
Add the spinach, 14 g / 2 tablespoons of Parmesan, ⅔ teaspoon of marjoram, and crushed red pepper to the pasta.
- Products
- baby spinach — 156 g; finely grated Parmesan cheese — 21 g; chopped fresh marjoram — 1 tsp; dried crushed red pepper — 0.13 tsp
- Action
- add
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 14
Toss the pasta mixture over low heat until the spinach begins to wilt.
- Products
- gluten-free quinoa spaghetti — 113.4 g; baby spinach — 156 g
- Action
- toss
- Time
- 2 min
- Temperature
- 120°C / 250°F
- 15
Season the pasta to taste with salt and black pepper.
- Products
- salt — 1 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.25 g
- Action
- season
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 16
Transfer the pasta to a large serving bowl.
- Products
- gluten-free quinoa spaghetti — 113.4 g
- Action
- transfer
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 17
Sprinkle the pasta with the remaining Parmesan and marjoram.
- Products
- finely grated Parmesan cheese — 21 g; chopped fresh marjoram — 1 tsp
- Action
- sprinkle
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 18
Serve with additional Parmesan.
- Products
- additional finely grated Parmesan cheese, for serving — 5 g
- Action
- serve
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.
Quinoa Pasta with Spinach and Tomatoes↗