Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Generating an image for this exact recipe…Saved image, when available
Recipe details
Lamb and Mushroom Pelmeni in Broth
Large lamb-and-mushroom pelmeni use moisture-controlled cooked mushrooms in thin wrappers, are boiled until the lamb filling reaches a safe temperature, and are served in hot beef broth. A dinner idea with ingredients and cooking steps in one place.
≈ 210 kcal/100 g · ≈ 1,110 kcal/serving
58 minMediumEastern European
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
all-purpose wheat flour180 g
warm water for dough112.5 g
beaten egg for dough25 g
ground lamb140 g
finely minced onion40 g
finely chopped mushrooms30 g
fine salt1 g
black pepper0.5 g
boiling water for cooking1,000 ml
hot beef broth for serving250 ml
Cookware and utensils
mixing bowl
rolling pin
7 cm round cutter
large pot
slotted spoon
small bowl
Directions
01
Stir the flour, warm water, and beaten egg together
Products
all-purpose wheat flour — 180 g; warm water for dough — 112.5 g; beaten egg for dough — 25 g
Action
Knead
Time
3 min
Temperature
room temperature
02
knead into a smooth dough
Products
all-purpose wheat flour — 180 g; warm water for dough — 112.5 g; beaten egg for dough — 25 g
Action
Knead
Time
3 min
Temperature
room temperature
03
Cover the dough and rest it.
Products
all-purpose wheat flour — 180 g; warm water for dough — 112.5 g; beaten egg for dough — 25 g
Action
Rest
Time
15 min
Temperature
room temperature
04
Sauté the mushrooms in a dry skillet until their visible moisture has evaporated
Products
finely chopped mushrooms — 30 g
Action
Cook mushrooms
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, then cool
05
cool them
Products
finely chopped mushrooms — 30 g
Action
Cook mushrooms
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, then cool
06
Mix the lamb, onion, mushrooms, salt, and pepper.
Products
ground lamb — 140 g; finely minced onion — 40 g; finely chopped mushrooms — 30 g; fine salt — 1 g; black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Mix
Time
3 min
Temperature
cold
07
Roll the dough to about 1.5 mm thick and cut 12 rounds measuring 7 cm across.
Products
all-purpose wheat flour — 180 g; warm water for dough — 112.5 g; beaten egg for dough — 25 g
Action
Roll and cut
Time
8 min
Temperature
room temperature
08
Divide the filling evenly among the rounds, fold each into a half-moon, seal the edge, and join the corners.
Products
ground lamb — 140 g; finely minced onion — 40 g; finely chopped mushrooms — 30 g; fine salt — 1 g; black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Shape
Time
7 min
Temperature
cold
09
Boil the cooking water and cook the pelmeni until the lamb filling reaches 71°C/160°F.
Products
boiling water for cooking — 1,000 ml
Action
Boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
boiling water; filling 71°C/160°F
10
Heat the beef broth in the small bowl or a saucepan until steaming.
Products
hot beef broth for serving — 250 ml
Action
Heat broth
Time
5 min
Temperature
steaming hot
11
Transfer the cooked pelmeni to the hot broth with the slotted spoon.
Products
boiling water for cooking — 1,000 ml; hot beef broth for serving — 250 ml
Action
Serve in broth
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.