Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Shakshuka Recipe
Baked eggs in spicy marinara sauce with onion, garlic, fresh basil, red pepper flakes, and melted mozzarella cheese.
≈ 167 kcal/100 g · ≈ 567 kcal/serving
25 minEasyMiddle Eastern
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
olive oil5 ml
small onion, chopped35 g
garlic cloves, minced0.67 pcs
marinara sauce157.5 g
fresh basil leaves, chopped1.3 g
red pepper flakes0.67 g
salt0.83 g
ground black pepper0.17 g
eggs2 pcs
fresh mozzarella cheese, sliced37.8 g
Cookware and utensils
large ovenproof skillet
knife
cutting board
garlic press or chef’s knife
measuring spoons
oven mitts
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 190°C (375°F).
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
190°C (375°F)
02
Heat the olive oil in a large ovenproof skillet.
Products
olive oil — 5 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
03
Cook the chopped onion until soft and translucent.
Products
small onion, chopped — 35 g
Action
cook
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
04
Cook the minced garlic until aromatic.
Products
garlic cloves, minced — 0.67 pcs
Action
cook
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, approximately 175°C (350°F)
05
Add the marinara sauce, chopped basil, red pepper flakes, salt, and black pepper.
Products
marinara sauce — 157.5 g; fresh basil leaves, chopped — 1.3 g; red pepper flakes — 0.67 g; salt — 0.83 g; ground black pepper — 0.17 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Bring the sauce to a boil.
Products
marinara sauce — 157.5 g; fresh basil leaves, chopped — 1.3 g; red pepper flakes — 0.67 g; salt — 0.83 g; ground black pepper — 0.17 g