Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Menemen Recipe (Turkish Scrambled Eggs with Tomatoes)
Soft Turkish scrambled eggs with tomatoes, green pepper, onion, tomato paste, oregano, and Aleppo pepper.
≈ 135 kcal/100 g · ≈ 228 kcal/serving
25 minEasyTurkish
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
extra-virgin olive oil7.5 g
yellow onion30 g
green bell pepper30 g
kosher salt0.5 g
vine-ripe tomatoes100 g
tomato paste11.25 g
black pepper0.1 g
dried oregano0.15 g
Aleppo pepper0.6 g
large eggs100 g
crushed red pepper flakes0.2 g
French baguette30 g
Cookware and utensils
10-inch skillet
knife
cutting board
spatula
bowl
Directions
01
Heat the olive oil in a skillet.
Products
extra-virgin olive oil — 7.5 g
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
02
Soften the onion and pepper with salt.
Products
yellow onion — 30 g; green bell pepper — 30 g; kosher salt — 0.5 g
Action
sauté
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
03
Cook the tomatoes and tomato paste until softened but still holding their shape.
Products
vine-ripe tomatoes — 100 g; tomato paste — 11.25 g
Action
cook
Time
6 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
04
Season the tomato mixture with pepper, oregano, and Aleppo pepper.
Products
black pepper — 0.1 g; dried oregano — 0.15 g; Aleppo pepper — 0.6 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Beat the eggs in a bowl.
Products
large eggs — 100 g
Action
beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Cook the eggs beside the tomato mixture until just set.
Products
large eggs — 100 g
Action
scramble
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C (320°F)
07
Fold the tomato mixture into the eggs.
Products
vine-ripe tomatoes — 100 g; green bell pepper — 30 g; large eggs — 100 g
Action
fold
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C (320°F)
08
Finish with olive oil and optional pepper flakes
Products
extra-virgin olive oil — 7.5 g; crushed red pepper flakes — 0.2 g; French baguette — 30 g
Action
finish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
serve with baguette
Products
extra-virgin olive oil — 7.5 g; crushed red pepper flakes — 0.2 g; French baguette — 30 g
Action
finish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.