Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Baked chicken, spinach and mascarpone spaghetti
Spaghetti combined with chicken, spinach, mascarpone and cream, then baked in a skillet with Parmesan until bubbling and lightly browned. It is a savory pasta main course, not a pot pie because it contains no pastry crust. An easy dinner recipe with step-by-step instructions.
≈ 282 kcal/100 g · ≈ 1,006 kcal/serving
50 minEasyOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
spaghetti70 g
mascarpone60 g
Parmesan, grated15 g
heavy cream60 ml
boneless chicken thigh, diced115 g
baby spinach30 g
olive oil5 ml
garlic, minced0.13 pcs
salt0.75 g
black pepper0.15 g
Cookware and utensils
Large pot
10-inch ovenproof skillet
Colander
Mixing bowl
Baking sheet
Chef’s knife
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 400°F (205°C).
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
8 min
Temperature
400°F (205°C)
02
Boil the spaghetti in salted water until just tender, about 2 minutes less than the package direction.
Products
spaghetti — 70 g; salt — 0.75 g
Action
boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
boiling water
03
Drain the spaghetti in a colander.
Products
spaghetti — 70 g
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
hot
04
Heat the olive oil in the ovenproof skillet.
Products
olive oil — 5 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat
05
Brown the diced chicken in the skillet.
Products
boneless chicken thigh, diced — 115 g
Action
brown
Time
6 min
Temperature
medium-high heat
06
Stir the garlic and spinach into the chicken.
Products
garlic, minced — 0.13 pcs; baby spinach — 30 g
Action
stir
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat
07
Whisk the mascarpone and cream in a bowl.
Products
mascarpone — 60 g; heavy cream — 60 ml
Action
whisk
Time
2 min
Temperature
room temperature
08
Fold the spaghetti and cream mixture into the skillet.
Products
spaghetti — 70 g; mascarpone — 60 g; heavy cream — 60 ml
Action
fold
Time
2 min
Temperature
warm
09
Sprinkle the Parmesan and pepper over the surface.
Products
Parmesan, grated — 15 g; black pepper — 0.15 g
Action
sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
ready to bake
10
Bake the skillet until bubbling and until the chicken reaches 165°F (74°C) internally.
Products
boneless chicken thigh, diced — 115 g
Action
bake
Time
15 min
Temperature
400°F (205°C); chicken 165°F (74°C)
11
Rest the pot pie for 5 minutes before serving.
Products
No products at this step
Action
rest
Time
5 min
Temperature
warm
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.