Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Pasta con le cipolle
Sedani pasta tossed with a gently stewed onion and tomato sauce, finished with grated Parmigiano Reggiano.
≈ 77 kcal/100 g · ≈ 166 kcal/serving
60 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
large onions150 g
tomato passata37.5 ml
sedani pasta100 g
olive oil10 ml
grated Parmigiano Reggiano5 g
water12.5 ml
salt1.5 g
freshly ground black pepper0.3 g
Cookware and utensils
large saucepan or sauté pan
cutting board
chef’s knife
lid
wooden spoon
pasta pot
colander
cheese grater
Directions
01
Peel and wash the onion.
Products
large onions — 150 g
Action
prepare
Time
5 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Slice the onion thinly.
Products
large onions — 150 g
Action
slice
Time
5 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Heat the olive oil in a large saucepan over low heat.
Products
olive oil — 10 ml
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
04
Add the sliced onion to the oil.
Products
large onions — 150 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
05
Add the water and cover the saucepan.
Products
water — 12.5 ml
Action
cover
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
06
Stew the onion until very soft without frying it.
Products
large onions — 150 g
Action
stew
Time
10 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
07
Season the onion with salt and black pepper.
Products
salt — 1.5 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.3 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Add the tomato passata.
Products
tomato passata — 37.5 ml
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
09
Cook the onion sauce until the onions are almost dissolved.
Products
large onions — 150 g; tomato passata — 37.5 ml
Action
simmer
Time
30 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
10
Boil the sedani pasta in salted water until al dente.
Products
sedani pasta — 100 g; salt — 1.5 g
Action
boil
Time
10 min
Temperature
boiling water, about 100°C / 212°F
11
Drain the pasta.
Products
sedani pasta — 100 g
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Toss the pasta in the onion sauce for one minute.
Products
sedani pasta — 100 g; large onions — 150 g; tomato passata — 37.5 ml
Action
toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
13
Grate the Parmigiano Reggiano over the pasta.
Products
grated Parmigiano Reggiano — 5 g
Action
grate
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.