Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Spinach & eggs
Turkish-inspired eggs cooked in a spiced tomato and spinach base, finished with sumac, pul biber, butter, and parsley.
≈ 110 kcal/100 g · ≈ 264 kcal/serving
30 minMediumTurkish-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
ripe plum tomatoes150 g
olive oil11.25 ml
onion37.5 g
garlic0.5 pcs
ground cumin0.5 g
smoked paprika0.5 g
salt0.75 g
black pepper0.25 g
Turkish sweet red pepper paste7.5 g
fresh spinach100 g
water25 ml
large egg1 pcs
unsalted butter7.5 g
sumac0.5 g
pul biber0.5 g
fresh parsley1 g
Cookware and utensils
large heatproof bowl
large frying pan with lid
small saucepan
large spoon
knife
Directions
01
Submerge the tomatoes in boiling water.
Products
ripe plum tomatoes — 150 g; water — 25 ml
Action
submerge
Time
1 min
Temperature
boiling water, 100°C / 212°F
02
Peel and quarter the softened tomatoes.
Products
ripe plum tomatoes — 150 g
Action
cut
Time
3 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Heat the olive oil in the frying pan.
Products
olive oil — 11.25 ml
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C / 350°F
04
Soften and lightly brown the onion.
Products
onion — 37.5 g
Action
sauté
Time
9 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C / 350°F
05
Cook the garlic in the oil.
Products
garlic — 0.5 pcs
Action
sauté
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C / 350°F
06
Stir the spices, pepper paste, tomatoes, and juices into the onion mixture.
Products
ground cumin — 0.5 g; smoked paprika — 0.5 g; salt — 0.75 g; black pepper — 0.25 g; Turkish sweet red pepper paste — 7.5 g; ripe plum tomatoes — 150 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Simmer the tomato mixture until softened.
Products
ripe plum tomatoes — 150 g
Action
simmer
Time
5 min
Temperature
low heat, about 160°C / 320°F
08
Wilt the spinach with the water.
Products
fresh spinach — 100 g; water — 25 ml
Action
wilt
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 160°C / 320°F
09
Crack the egg into a space in the spinach.
Products
large egg — 1 pcs
Action
crack
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Cover and steam the egg until the white sets and the yolk remains runny.
Products
large egg — 1 pcs
Action
steam
Time
3 min
Temperature
low heat, about 160°C / 320°F
11
Melt the butter until frothy.
Products
unsalted butter — 7.5 g
Action
melt
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 170°C / 338°F
12
Stir sumac and pul biber into the melted butter.
Products
unsalted butter — 7.5 g; sumac — 0.5 g; pul biber — 0.5 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
13
Drizzle the spiced butter over the egg and garnish with parsley.
Products
unsalted butter — 7.5 g; fresh parsley — 1 g
Action
drizzle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.