
COOK WITH WHAT YOU HAVE
Dinner ideas start in your fridge.
Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
Recipe details
Spaghetti Frittata with Spinach
A quick stovetop frittata made with angel hair spaghetti, spinach, onion, eggs, Parmesan, and olive oil. The pasta is cooked first, combined with the egg mixture, then cooked and flipped in a sloped-sided pan.
≈ 247 kcal/100 g · ≈ 310 kcal/serving
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
- angel hair spaghetti45.4 g
- olive oil for the pasta4.7 ml
- olive oil for sautéing0.95 ml
- chopped onion20 g
- baby spinach, coarsely chopped22.7 g
- large eggs0.4 pcs
- Parmesan cheese10 g
- salt0.6 g
- black pepper, to taste0.1 g
- olive oil for the pan0.95 ml
- olive oil for flipping0.95 ml
Cookware and utensils
- large pot
- colander
- large mixing bowl
- small bowl
- sloped-sided frying pan
- two forks
- whisk
- two dinner plates
- lid
Directions
- 01
Break the spaghetti in half.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g
- Action
- break
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 02
Boil the spaghetti according to the package directions, about 3 minutes for angel hair.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g
- Action
- boil
- Time
- 3 min
- Temperature
- boiling water, 100°C (212°F)
- 03
Drain the spaghetti.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g
- Action
- drain
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 04
Stir the drained spaghetti with the pasta olive oil using two forks.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g; olive oil for the pasta — 4.7 ml
- Action
- stir
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 05
Sauté the onion in the sautéing oil until golden.
- Products
- chopped onion — 20 g; olive oil for the pasta — 0.95 ml
- Action
- sauté
- Time
- 2 min
- Temperature
- medium-high heat, about 190°C (375°F)
- 06
Cook the spinach with the onion.
- Products
- baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium-high heat, about 190°C (375°F)
- 07
Combine the spinach mixture with the spaghetti using two forks.
- Products
- baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g; chopped onion — 20 g; angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g
- Action
- combine
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 08
Whisk the eggs, Parmesan, salt, and pepper in a small bowl.
- Products
- large eggs — 0.4 pcs; Parmesan cheese — 10 g; salt — 0.6 g; black pepper, to taste — 0.1 g
- Action
- whisk
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 09
Stir the egg mixture into the spaghetti mixture using two forks.
- Products
- large eggs — 0.4 pcs; Parmesan cheese — 10 g; salt — 0.6 g; black pepper, to taste — 0.1 g; angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g; baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g; chopped onion — 20 g
- Action
- stir
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 10
Heat the pan oil in the same frying pan and swirl it over the surface.
- Products
- olive oil for the pasta — 0.95 ml
- Action
- heat
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
- 11
Spread the spaghetti mixture evenly in the pan.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g; baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g; chopped onion — 20 g; large eggs — 0.4 pcs; Parmesan cheese — 10 g
- Action
- spread
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
- 12
Cover the pan and cook the frittata undisturbed.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g; baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g; chopped onion — 20 g; large eggs — 0.4 pcs; Parmesan cheese — 10 g
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 3 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
- 13
Slide the frittata onto a dinner plate.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g; baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g; chopped onion — 20 g; large eggs — 0.4 pcs; Parmesan cheese — 10 g
- Action
- slide
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 14
Cover the frittata with a second dinner plate.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g; baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g; chopped onion — 20 g; large eggs — 0.4 pcs; Parmesan cheese — 10 g
- Action
- cover
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 15
Flip the plates to turn the frittata over.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g; baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g; chopped onion — 20 g; large eggs — 0.4 pcs; Parmesan cheese — 10 g
- Action
- flip
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 16
Swirl the flipping oil around the pan.
- Products
- olive oil for the pasta — 0.95 ml
- Action
- swirl
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
- 17
Slide the frittata back into the pan.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g; baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g; chopped onion — 20 g; large eggs — 0.4 pcs; Parmesan cheese — 10 g
- Action
- return
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
- 18
Cover the pan and cook the second side.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g; baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g; chopped onion — 20 g; large eggs — 0.4 pcs; Parmesan cheese — 10 g
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 3 min
- Temperature
- medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
- 19
Serve the frittata immediately.
- Products
- angel hair spaghetti — 45.4 g; baby spinach, coarsely chopped — 22.7 g; chopped onion — 20 g; large eggs — 0.4 pcs; Parmesan cheese — 10 g
- Action
- serve
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.
Spaghetti Frittata with Spinach↗