Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Light & Airy Baked Ricotta Cheese
A creamy baked ricotta dip mixed with Parmesan, eggs, chives, and red pepper flakes, then baked until puffed and golden.
≈ 191 kcal/100 g · ≈ 219 kcal/serving
35 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
whole-milk ricotta cheese75.6 g
large egg0.33 pcs
grated Parmesan cheese20.8 g
thinly sliced chives1.7 g
crushed red pepper flakes0.08 g
butter or nonstick cooking spray, for coating1 g
Cookware and utensils
oven
baking dish
large mixing bowl
spatula
measuring spoons
Directions
01
Coat the baking dish with butter or nonstick spray.
Products
butter or nonstick cooking spray, for coating — 1 g
Action
coat
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Preheat the oven to 205°C / 400°F.
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
5 min
Temperature
205°C / 400°F
03
Combine the ricotta, egg, Parmesan, chives, and red pepper flakes in a bowl.
Products
whole-milk ricotta cheese — 75.6 g; large egg — 0.33 pcs; grated Parmesan cheese — 20.8 g; thinly sliced chives — 1.7 g; crushed red pepper flakes — 0.08 g
Action
combine
Time
3 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Stir the mixture with a spatula until thoroughly combined.
Products
whole-milk ricotta cheese — 75.6 g; large egg — 0.33 pcs; grated Parmesan cheese — 20.8 g; thinly sliced chives — 1.7 g; crushed red pepper flakes — 0.08 g
Action
stir
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Transfer the ricotta mixture to the prepared baking dish.
Products
whole-milk ricotta cheese — 75.6 g; large egg — 0.33 pcs; grated Parmesan cheese — 20.8 g; thinly sliced chives — 1.7 g; crushed red pepper flakes — 0.08 g
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Sprinkle the remaining Parmesan over the top.
Products
grated Parmesan cheese — 20.8 g
Action
sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Bake until puffed like a soufflé and golden brown.
Products
whole-milk ricotta cheese — 75.6 g; large egg — 0.33 pcs; grated Parmesan cheese — 20.8 g; thinly sliced chives — 1.7 g; crushed red pepper flakes — 0.08 g
Action
bake
Time
30 min
Temperature
205°C / 400°F
08
Serve with spoons or alongside crudités, crostini, charcuterie, or fresh fruit.
Products
No products at this step
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.