Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Persian spinach & onion fried eggs (nargesi-e esfenaj)
A Persian-inspired dish of spinach, golden onions and fried eggs, served with citrus and optionally bread.
≈ 32 kcal/100 g · ≈ 97 kcal/serving
35 minEasyPersian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
saffron0.05 g
boiling water30 ml
baby spinach150 g
avocado oil or other oil22.5 ml
onions, sliced150 g
ground cumin0.5 g
melted butter28 g
free-range eggs, separated2 large eggs
freshly ground black pepper0.25 g
salt0.5 g
lemon or lime0.5 fruit
bread, for serving30 g
Cookware and utensils
kettle
colander
shallow non-stick frying pan with lid
bowl
knife
cutting board
Directions
01
Combine the saffron with boiling water and leave it to infuse
Products
saffron — 0.05 g; boiling water — 30 ml; baby spinach — 150 g
Action
infuse and drain
Time
3 min
Temperature
no heat
02
rinse the spinach and drain it
Products
saffron — 0.05 g; boiling water — 30 ml; baby spinach — 150 g
Action
infuse and drain
Time
3 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Heat the oil in a shallow frying pan over low-medium heat.
Products
avocado oil or other oil — 22.5 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
low-medium heat, approximately 160°C (320°F)
04
Fry the onions until golden.
Products
onions, sliced — 150 g
Action
fry
Time
15 min
Temperature
low-medium heat, approximately 160°C (320°F)
05
Add the saffron water, cumin and black pepper to the onions and mix.
Products
saffron — 0.05 g; boiling water — 30 ml; ground cumin — 0.5 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.25 g
Action
mix
Time
1 min
Temperature
low-medium heat, approximately 160°C (320°F)
06
Remove the onions to a bowl.
Products
onions, sliced — 150 g
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Add the spinach to the pan, cover it and cook until wilted, stirring occasionally.
Products
baby spinach — 150 g
Action
wilt
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, approximately 150°C (300°F)
08
Stir the onions into the spinach, season with salt and spread the mixture evenly.
Products
onions, sliced — 150 g; baby spinach — 150 g; salt — 0.5 g
Action
combine
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Make two gaps in the spinach mixture and add the melted butter to them.
Products
melted butter — 28 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Add the egg whites to the gaps, cover the pan and cook until set.
Products
free-range eggs, separated — 2 large eggs
Action
set
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, approximately 150°C (300°F)
11
Place the yolks over the set whites, cover the pan and cook them to the desired doneness.
Products
free-range eggs, separated — 2 large eggs
Action
cook
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, approximately 150°C (300°F)
12
Serve the eggs with lemon or lime and bread.
Products
lemon or lime — 0.5 fruit; bread, for serving — 30 g
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.