
COOK WITH WHAT YOU HAVE
Dinner ideas start in your fridge.
Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
Recipe details
Spaghetti Frittata
A vegetarian Italian-style frittata made with whole-wheat spaghetti, marinara sauce, spinach, sun-dried tomatoes, onion, garlic, eggs, and Parmesan, finished under the broiler.
≈ 185 kcal/100 g · ≈ 216 kcal/serving
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
- egg whites0.83 egg whites
- whole eggs0.83 pcs
- olive oil2.5 milliliters
- small onion, thinly sliced into half-moons0.17 onion
- fresh spinach, washed, dried, and coarsely chopped23.3 grams
- sun-dried tomatoes, reconstituted and chopped6.7 grams
- garlic, minced0.17 large clove
- salt0.42 gram
- freshly ground black pepper0.17 gram
- cooked whole-wheat spaghetti33.3 grams
- marinara sauce10 grams
- grated Parmesan5.6 grams
- boiling water for reconstituting the tomatoes30 milliliters
Cookware and utensils
- medium mixing bowl
- whisk
- large ovenproof nonstick skillet
- spatula
- knife
- cutting board
- measuring spoons
- measuring cups
- broiler or oven grill
Directions
- 01
Separate the egg whites from five eggs into a medium bowl.
- Products
- egg whites — 0.83 egg whites
- Action
- separate
- Time
- 2 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 02
Add the remaining five whole eggs to the bowl.
- Products
- whole eggs — 0.83 pcs
- Action
- add
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 03
Whisk the eggs and egg whites together.
- Products
- egg whites — 0.83 egg whites; whole eggs — 0.83 pcs
- Action
- whisk
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 04
Reconstitute the sun-dried tomatoes in boiling water.
- Products
- sun-dried tomatoes, reconstituted and chopped — 6.7 grams; boiling water for reconstituting the tomatoes — 30 milliliters
- Action
- soak
- Time
- 10 min
- Temperature
- 100°C / 212°F
- 05
Heat the olive oil in a large ovenproof nonstick skillet.
- Products
- olive oil — 2.5 milliliters
- Action
- heat
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium-high heat, about 190°C / 375°F
- 06
Cook the onion until softened, stirring occasionally.
- Products
- small onion, thinly sliced into half-moons — 0.17 onion
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 4 min
- Temperature
- medium-high heat, about 190°C / 375°F
- 07
Add the spinach, sun-dried tomatoes, garlic, salt, and black pepper to the skillet.
- Products
- fresh spinach, washed, dried, and coarsely chopped — 23.3 grams; sun-dried tomatoes, reconstituted and chopped — 6.7 grams; garlic, minced — 0.17 large clove; salt — 0.42 gram; freshly ground black pepper — 0.17 gram
- Action
- add
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium-high heat, about 190°C / 375°F
- 08
Cook the spinach mixture until the spinach wilts.
- Products
- fresh spinach, washed, dried, and coarsely chopped — 23.3 grams; sun-dried tomatoes, reconstituted and chopped — 6.7 grams; garlic, minced — 0.17 large clove; salt — 0.42 gram; freshly ground black pepper — 0.17 gram
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium-high heat, about 190°C / 375°F
- 09
Add the cooked spaghetti and marinara sauce to the skillet.
- Products
- cooked whole-wheat spaghetti — 33.3 grams; marinara sauce — 10 grams
- Action
- add
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium-high heat, about 190°C / 375°F
- 10
Stir the pasta and vegetables together.
- Products
- cooked whole-wheat spaghetti — 33.3 grams; marinara sauce — 10 grams; fresh spinach, washed, dried, and coarsely chopped — 23.3 grams; small onion, thinly sliced into half-moons — 0.17 onion; sun-dried tomatoes, reconstituted and chopped — 6.7 grams
- Action
- stir
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium-high heat, about 190°C / 375°F
- 11
Pour the beaten eggs evenly over the pasta and vegetables.
- Products
- egg whites — 0.83 egg whites; whole eggs — 0.83 pcs
- Action
- pour
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- medium-high heat, about 190°C / 375°F
- 12
Cook the frittata until the edges are set but the center remains unset.
- Products
- egg whites — 0.83 egg whites; whole eggs — 0.83 pcs; cooked whole-wheat spaghetti — 33.3 grams; fresh spinach, washed, dried, and coarsely chopped — 23.3 grams
- Action
- cook
- Time
- 7 min
- Temperature
- medium-low heat, about 150°C / 300°F
- 13
Preheat the broiler.
- Products
- No products at this step
- Action
- preheat
- Time
- 2 min
- Temperature
- about 260°C / 500°F
- 14
Sprinkle the Parmesan over the frittata.
- Products
- grated Parmesan — 5.6 grams
- Action
- sprinkle
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
- 15
Broil the frittata until the top is set and golden brown.
- Products
- grated Parmesan — 5.6 grams; egg whites — 0.83 egg whites; whole eggs — 0.83 pcs
- Action
- broil
- Time
- 3 min
- Temperature
- broiler, about 260°C / 500°F
- 16
Cut the frittata into one serving wedge.
- Products
- No products at this step
- Action
- cut
- Time
- 1 min
- Temperature
- no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.
Spaghetti Frittata↗