Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Spinach, coconut & turmeric baked eggs with paratha
Spiced coconut spinach is topped with baked eggs and served with homemade cheat’s paratha.
≈ 114 kcal/100 g · ≈ 337 kcal/serving
115 minMediumIndian-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
oil3.75 ml
onion35 g
ginger5 g
garlic0.5 pcs
red chili4 g
turmeric1.5 g
ground coriander0.5 g
ground cumin0.5 g
black mustard seeds0.5 g
chili powder0.1 g
tomatoes100 g
full-fat coconut milk100 g
spinach87.5 g
medium egg2 count
coriander4 g
chapati flour43.75 g
ghee7.5 g
salt1 g
Cookware and utensils
mixing bowl
rolling pin
large frying pan
heatproof shallow casserole
lid or foil
grill or broiler
tea towel
Directions
01
Combine the chapati flour and salt in a bowl.
Products
chapati flour — 43.75 g; salt — 1 g
Action
Combine
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Add the melted ghee and 25 ml lukewarm water to the flour.
Products
ghee — 7.5 g
Action
Add
Time
1 min
Temperature
lukewarm, about 100°F / 38°C
03
Knead the mixture into a dough, adding up to 12.5 ml more lukewarm water if needed.
Products
chapati flour — 43.75 g
Action
Knead
Time
5 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Rest the dough in a lightly oiled covered bowl.
Products
oil — 3.75 ml
Action
Rest
Time
60 min
Temperature
room temperature, about 68–72°F / 20–22°C
05
Heat the oil in a large pan.
Products
oil — 3.75 ml
Action
Heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 350°F / 175°C
06
Fry the onion with salt until golden.
Products
onion — 35 g; salt — 1 g
Action
Fry
Time
15 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 350°F / 175°C
07
Cook the ginger, garlic, most of the chili, turmeric, coriander, cumin, mustard seeds, and chili powder.
Products
ginger — 5 g; garlic — 0.5 pcs; red chili — 4 g; turmeric — 1.5 g; ground coriander — 0.5 g; ground cumin — 0.5 g; black mustard seeds — 0.5 g; chili powder — 0.1 g
Action
Cook
Time
2 min
Temperature
low heat, about 300°F / 150°C
08
Stir the tomatoes into the spiced onion mixture.
Products
tomatoes — 100 g
Action
Stir
Time
2 min
Temperature
low heat, about 300°F / 150°C
09
Pour in the coconut milk and bring it to a simmer.
Products
full-fat coconut milk — 100 g
Action
Simmer
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 195°F / 90°C
10
Stir the spinach into the coconut mixture until wilted.
Products
spinach — 87.5 g
Action
Stir
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 300°F / 150°C
11
Simmer the spinach mixture uncovered.
Products
spinach — 87.5 g
Action
Simmer
Time
5 min
Temperature
low heat, about 185°F / 85°C
12
Divide the dough into one ball and roll it into an 18 cm disc, 3 mm thick.
Products
chapati flour — 43.75 g
Action
Roll
Time
3 min
Temperature
no heat
13
Melt ghee in a pan.
Products
ghee — 7.5 g
Action
Melt
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 350°F / 175°C
14
Cook the paratha on one side.
Products
chapati flour — 43.75 g; ghee — 7.5 g
Action
Cook
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 350°F / 175°C
15
Turn the paratha.
Products
chapati flour — 43.75 g
Action
Turn
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 350°F / 175°C
16
Cook the paratha on the second side.
Products
chapati flour — 43.75 g; ghee — 7.5 g
Action
Cook
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 350°F / 175°C
17
Make two dips in the spinach mixture and crack an egg into each dip.
Products
medium egg — 2 count
Action
Crack
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
18
Cover the pan and cook the eggs.
Products
medium egg — 2 count
Action
Cook
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium-low heat, about 300°F / 150°C
19
Grill the covered eggs until the whites are set and the yolks remain runny.
Products
medium egg — 2 count
Action
Grill
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium grill, about 400°F / 200°C
20
Finish the eggs with the reserved chili and coriander.
Products
red chili — 4 g; ground coriander — 4 g
Action
Garnish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
21
Serve the baked eggs with the paratha.
Products
medium egg — 2 count; paratha
Action
Serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.