Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Spinach Carbonara
A hearty meatless carbonara with long pasta, lightly wilted spinach, eggs, Parmesan, garlic, and olive oil.
≈ 149 kcal/100 g · ≈ 231 kcal/serving
20 minEasyItalian-American
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
salt1 g
olive oil11.25 ml
spinach113.4 g
garlic0.5 pcs
long pasta113.4 g
egg0.75 large egg
Parmesan cheese, grated28.35 g
black pepper0.25 g
water, for cooking pasta250 ml
Cookware and utensils
large pot
large skillet
mixing bowl
fork
colander
chef's knife
cutting board
box grater
Directions
01
Bring the cooking water to a boil in a large pot and salt it.
Products
water, for cooking pasta — 250 ml; salt — 1 g
Action
boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
100°C (212°F)
02
Warm the olive oil in a large skillet over low heat.
Products
olive oil — 11.25 ml
Action
warm
Time
2 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C (250°F)
03
Wilt the spinach in the skillet, adding it by handfuls and stirring between additions.
Products
spinach — 113.4 g
Action
wilt
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, about 190°C (375°F)
04
Add the chopped garlic to the spinach.
Products
garlic — 0.5 pcs
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium-high heat, about 190°C (375°F)
05
Turn off the heat under the spinach.
Products
spinach — 113.4 g
Action
turn off
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Cook the pasta in the boiling salted water until tender but not mushy.
Products
long pasta — 113.4 g; water, for cooking pasta — 250 ml; salt — 1 g
Action
cook
Time
8 min
Temperature
100°C (212°F)
07
Crack the egg into a bowl.
Products
egg — 0.75 large egg
Action
crack
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Add the grated Parmesan, salt, and black pepper to the egg.
Products
Parmesan cheese, grated — 28.35 g; salt — 1 g; black pepper — 0.25 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Whisk the egg mixture with a fork.
Products
egg — 0.75 large egg; Parmesan cheese, grated — 28.35 g
Action
whisk
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Drain the pasta, reserving about 60 ml (1/4 cup) of cooking water.
Products
long pasta — 113.4 g; water, for cooking pasta — 250 ml
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Toss the pasta with the spinach and egg mixture, adding a splash of reserved water if desired.
Products
long pasta — 113.4 g; spinach — 113.4 g; egg — 0.75 large egg; water, for cooking pasta — 250 ml
Action
toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.