Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Creamy Spinach Pasta
A creamy vegetarian pasta with fresh spinach, garlic, Parmesan, and a white wine cream sauce.
≈ 334 kcal/100 g · ≈ 492 kcal/serving
25 minEasyAmerican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
uncooked pasta57 g
butter7 g
all-purpose flour1.75 g
garlic, minced1 pcs
dry white wine15 ml
heavy cream60 ml
Italian seasoning0.5 g
freshly grated Parmesan cheese7.5 g
fresh baby spinach, packed45 g
hot pasta water30 ml
water for boiling pasta1,000 ml
salt, divided2 g
black pepper0.25 g
Cookware and utensils
large pot
skillet
colander
whisk
tongs or two cooking spoons
Directions
01
Bring the salted water to a boil in a large pot.
Products
water for boiling pasta — 1,000 ml; salt, divided — 2 g
Action
Boil
Time
8 min
Temperature
100°C (212°F)
02
Cook the pasta in the boiling water until al dente according to the package directions.
Products
uncooked pasta — 57 g
Action
Cook
Time
10 min
Temperature
100°C (212°F)
03
Melt the butter in a skillet over medium-high heat.
Products
butter — 7 g
Action
Melt
Time
1 min
Temperature
190°C (375°F)
04
Stir the flour into the melted butter and cook the roux.
Products
all-purpose flour — 1.75 g
Action
Stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
190°C (375°F)
05
Sauté the minced garlic in the skillet.
Products
garlic, minced — 1 pcs
Action
Sauté
Time
1 min
Temperature
190°C (375°F)
06
Add the wine and reduce it by half.
Products
dry white wine — 15 ml
Action
Reduce
Time
1 min
Temperature
190°C (375°F)
07
Whisk the cream into the skillet until the flour dissolves completely.
Products
heavy cream — 60 ml
Action
Whisk
Time
1 min
Temperature
190°C (375°F)
08
Stir the Italian seasoning into the sauce and thicken it.
Products
Italian seasoning — 0.5 g
Action
Stir
Time
3 min
Temperature
175°C (350°F)
09
Stir the Parmesan into the sauce.
Products
freshly grated Parmesan cheese — 7.5 g
Action
Stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Toss the spinach with the sauce until wilted.
Products
fresh baby spinach, packed — 45 g; hot pasta water — 30 ml
Action
Toss
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Drain the cooked pasta.
Products
uncooked pasta — 57 g
Action
Drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Toss the drained pasta with the spinach sauce until coated.
Products
uncooked pasta — 57 g; fresh baby spinach, packed — 45 g
Action
Toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
13
Season the pasta with salt and black pepper.
Products
salt, divided — 2 g; black pepper — 0.25 g
Action
Season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.