Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Pasta carbonara with spinach and extra eggs
A creamy, protein-rich pasta carbonara with baby spinach, beaten eggs, boiled eggs and Parmesan.
≈ 254 kcal/100 g · ≈ 538 kcal/serving
40 minEasyItalian-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
fettuccine100 g
egg, lightly beaten1 pcs
medium boiled egg, quartered1.5 pcs
olive oil3.75 ml
garlic, crushed0.25 pcs
baby spinach37.5 g
finely grated Parmesan14 g
extra finely grated Parmesan, for serving5 g
water, for cooking pasta and loosening the sauce500 ml
salt1 g
cracked black pepper0.5 g
Cookware and utensils
large saucepan
colander
mixing bowl
fork or whisk
wooden spoon or tongs
serving bowls
Directions
01
Bring the water to a boil in a large saucepan and add the salt.
Products
water, for cooking pasta and loosening the sauce — 500 ml; salt — 1 g
Action
Boil the salted water.
Time
5 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
02
Add the fettuccine and cook it according to the package instructions.
Products
fettuccine — 100 g
Action
Cook the pasta.
Time
10 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
03
Drain the pasta and reserve 60 ml (¼ cup) of the cooking water.
Products
fettuccine — 100 g; water, for cooking pasta and loosening the sauce — 500 ml
Action
Drain the pasta.
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Heat the olive oil in the same saucepan.
Products
olive oil — 3.75 ml
Action
Heat the oil.
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
05
Add the crushed garlic to the oil.
Products
garlic, crushed — 0.25 pcs
Action
Add the garlic.
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
06
Cook the garlic for one minute.
Products
garlic, crushed — 0.25 pcs
Action
Cook the garlic.
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
07
Add the baby spinach to the saucepan.
Products
baby spinach — 37.5 g
Action
Add the spinach.
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
08
Cook the spinach for one minute.
Products
baby spinach — 37.5 g
Action
Wilt the spinach.
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
09
Return the hot pasta to the saucepan.
Products
fettuccine — 100 g
Action
Return the pasta.
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
10
Add 30 ml (2 tablespoons) of the reserved cooking water.
Products
water, for cooking pasta and loosening the sauce — 500 ml
Action
Add the cooking water.
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
11
Add the beaten egg to the pasta.
Products
egg, lightly beaten — 1 pcs
Action
Add the egg.
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
12
Stir the pasta quickly and gently to coat it without scrambling the egg.
Products
fettuccine — 100 g; egg, lightly beaten — 1 pcs
Action
Stir the pasta.
Time
2 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
13
Add the finely grated Parmesan.
Products
finely grated Parmesan — 14 g
Action
Add the Parmesan.
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
14
Stir the pasta over low heat until glossy, adding the remaining cooking water if it becomes too thick.
Products
fettuccine — 100 g; water, for cooking pasta and loosening the sauce — 500 ml
Action
Stir the sauce.
Time
2 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C / 250°F
15
Season the pasta with salt and cracked black pepper.
Products
salt — 1 g; cracked black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Season the pasta.
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
16
Divide the pasta between serving bowls.
Products
fettuccine — 100 g
Action
Divide the pasta.
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
17
Top each portion with quartered boiled egg, extra Parmesan and cracked black pepper.
Products
medium boiled egg, quartered — 1.5 pcs; extra finely grated Parmesan, for serving — 5 g; cracked black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
Top the pasta.
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.