Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Herb-Crusted Roasted Beef Eye of Round with Tomato and Cottage Cheese
A compact herb-crusted Beef Eye of Round roast served with roasted tomato and cool cottage cheese. The beef remains the principal centerpiece and is carved after resting. An easy dinner recipe with step-by-step instructions.
≈ 96 kcal/100 g · ≈ 336 kcal/serving
50 minEasyOther
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
Beef Eye of Round170 g
Egg0.25 pcs
Tomato100 g
Cottage Cheese60 g
Olive oil5 ml
Dried Italian herbs0.5 g
Salt1.5 g
Black pepper0.3 g
Cookware and utensils
Roasting pan
Small bowl
Pastry brush
Instant-read thermometer
Carving knife
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 450°F (230°C).
Products
No products at this step
Action
Preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
450°F (230°C)
02
Pat the Beef Eye of Round dry with a paper towel.
Products
Beef Eye of Round — 170 g
Action
Pat dry
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
03
Rub the roast with olive oil, salt, black pepper, and dried Italian herbs.
Products
Beef Eye of Round — 170 g; Olive oil — 5 ml; Salt — 1.5 g; Black pepper — 0.3 g; Dried Italian herbs — 0.5 g
Action
Rub
Time
2 min
Temperature
Room temperature
04
Brush the beaten egg over the roast.
Products
Egg — 0.25 pcs
Action
Brush
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
05
Place the roast and tomato halves cut-side up in the roasting pan.
Products
Beef Eye of Round — 170 g; Tomato — 100 g
Action
Arrange
Time
1 min
Temperature
Room temperature
06
Roast until the thickest part of the beef reaches 145°F (63°C).
Products
Beef Eye of Round — 170 g; Tomato — 100 g
Action
Roast
Time
22 min
Temperature
450°F (230°C)
07
Remove the pan from the oven.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Remove
Time
1 min
Temperature
450°F (230°C)
08
Rest the roast for 10 minutes.
Products
Beef Eye of Round — 170 g
Action
Rest
Time
10 min
Temperature
Warm
09
Spoon the cottage cheese beside the roasted tomato.
Products
Cottage Cheese — 60 g; Tomato — 100 g
Action
Spoon
Time
1 min
Temperature
Cool
10
Carve the rested roast into thin slices.
Products
Beef Eye of Round — 170 g
Action
Carve
Time
2 min
Temperature
Warm
Recipe sources
This recipe was generated and saved by Kitchen Fridge.