Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
The Easiest Tomato Egg Drop Soup Recipe
A fast tomato and egg drop soup thickened with cornstarch and finished with spring onion and sesame oil.
≈ 49 kcal/100 g · ≈ 137 kcal/serving
15 minEasyAustralian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
diced tomatoes200 g
chicken or vegetable stock240 ml
Shaoxing wine or soy sauce7.5 ml
white pepper0.25 ml
salt0.5 ml
eggs1 egg
cornstarch2.5 ml
water15 ml
spring onions10 g
sesame oil2.5 ml
Cookware and utensils
medium pot
mixing bowl
whisk
measuring spoons
ladle
Directions
01
Beat the egg in a bowl.
Products
eggs — 1 egg
Action
beat
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Dissolve the cornstarch in the water.
Products
cornstarch — 2.5 ml; water — 15 ml
Action
dissolve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Combine the tomatoes, stock, soy sauce, white pepper, and salt in a pot.
Products
diced tomatoes — 200 g; chicken or vegetable stock — 240 ml; Shaoxing wine or soy sauce — 7.5 ml; white pepper — 0.25 ml; salt — 0.5 ml
Action
combine
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Bring the tomato mixture to a boil over medium-high heat, about 190°C (375°F).
Products
diced tomatoes — 200 g; chicken or vegetable stock — 240 ml
Action
boil
Time
5 min
Temperature
190°C (375°F)
05
Reduce the heat to low, about 95°C (203°F).
Products
No products at this step
Action
reduce heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
95°C (203°F)
06
Drizzle the beaten egg into the soup in a circular motion.
Products
eggs — 1 egg
Action
drizzle
Time
1 min
Temperature
95°C (203°F)
07
Allow the egg ribbons to set.
Products
eggs — 1 egg
Action
set
Time
1 min
Temperature
95°C (203°F)
08
Stir the cornstarch slurry into the soup.
Products
cornstarch — 2.5 ml; water — 15 ml
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
95°C (203°F)
09
Stir the spring onions and sesame oil into the soup.
Products
spring onions — 10 g; sesame oil — 2.5 ml
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
95°C (203°F)
10
Serve the soup hot.
Products
No products at this step
Action
serve
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.