Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Tsouchti: Mani’s traditional pasta with mizithra cheese and fried eggs
A traditional Mani pasta dish made with thick pasta, lightly browned dry mizithra, butter, olive oil, and fried eggs with runny yolks.
≈ 285 kcal/100 g · ≈ 362 kcal/serving
30 minEasyGreek
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
thick pasta, such as No. 5 spaghetti or bucatini125 g
olive oil18.75 ml
olive oil, for frying the eggs5 ml
butter3.75 g
dry mizithra cheese, finely grated62.5 g
eggs2 pcs
salt1 g
freshly ground black pepper0.5 g
water, for boiling the pasta1,500 ml
Cookware and utensils
large pot
frying pan
wooden spoon
colander
serving plate
Directions
01
Bring the water to a boil in a large pot and season it with salt.
Products
water, for boiling the pasta — 1,500 ml; salt — 1 g
Action
boil
Time
5 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
02
Cook the thick pasta in the boiling salted water until al dente, shortening the package time by 1–2 minutes.
Products
thick pasta, such as No. 5 spaghetti or bucatini — 125 g
Action
boil
Time
9 min
Temperature
100°C / 212°F
03
Drain the pasta and return it to the pot.
Products
thick pasta, such as No. 5 spaghetti or bucatini — 125 g
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Heat the olive oil and butter in a frying pan.
Products
olive oil — 18.75 ml; butter — 3.75 g
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
05
Stir 50 g of the grated mizithra in the pan until it is lightly browned.
Products
dry mizithra cheese, finely grated — 62.5 g
Action
brown
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
06
Pour the browned cheese mixture over the pasta.
Products
thick pasta, such as No. 5 spaghetti or bucatini — 125 g; dry mizithra cheese, finely grated — 62.5 g
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Mix the pasta until the cheese coats it evenly.
Products
thick pasta, such as No. 5 spaghetti or bucatini — 125 g
Action
mix
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Heat the remaining olive oil in the same frying pan.
Products
olive oil — 5 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
09
Fry the eggs until the whites are set and the yolks remain runny.
Products
eggs — 2 pcs
Action
fry
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C / 350°F
10
Divide the pasta onto a serving plate.
Products
thick pasta, such as No. 5 spaghetti or bucatini — 125 g
Action
divide
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Top the pasta with the fried eggs.
Products
eggs — 2 pcs
Action
top
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
12
Sprinkle the remaining mizithra and black pepper over the pasta and serve immediately.
Products
dry mizithra cheese, finely grated — 62.5 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.5 g
Action
sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.