Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Tomato & Onion Scrambled Eggs
Soft scrambled eggs with red onion, tomato, cream cheese, sharp cheddar, Dijon mustard, and a little milk if needed.
≈ 475 kcal/100 g · ≈ 67 kcal/serving
10 minEasyAmerican
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
large free-range eggs2 eggs
very small red onion, chopped30 g
vine-ripened tomato, chopped60 g
light cream cheese30 g
extra-sharp cheddar, grated15 g
Dijon mustard5 ml
sugar1.67 ml
milk7.5 ml
vegetable oil7.5 ml
sea salt0.5 g
freshly cracked black pepper0.2 g
Cookware and utensils
skillet
mixing bowl
knife
cutting board
spatula
Directions
01
Heat the vegetable oil in a skillet over low to medium heat, about 300–350°F (150–175°C).
Products
vegetable oil — 7.5 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
150–175°C (300–350°F)
02
Cook the red onion with the sugar until softened, stirring occasionally.
Products
very small red onion, chopped — 30 g; sugar — 1.67 ml
Action
cook
Time
2 min
Temperature
low to medium heat, 150–175°C (300–350°F)
03
Stir the Dijon mustard into the onion.
Products
Dijon mustard — 5 ml; very small red onion, chopped — 30 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
low to medium heat, 150–175°C (300–350°F)
04
Cook the onion until it reaches the desired tenderness.
Products
very small red onion, chopped — 30 g
Action
cook
Time
2 min
Temperature
low to medium heat, 150–175°C (300–350°F)
05
Combine the eggs, salt, pepper, and cream cheese.
Products
large free-range eggs — 2 eggs; sea salt — 0.5 g; freshly cracked black pepper — 0.2 g; light cream cheese — 30 g
Action
combine
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Pour the egg mixture into the skillet.
Products
large free-range eggs — 2 eggs; sea salt — 0.5 g; freshly cracked black pepper — 0.2 g; light cream cheese — 30 g
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
low to medium heat, 150–175°C (300–350°F)
07
Scramble the egg mixture until nearly cooked.
Products
large free-range eggs — 2 eggs
Action
scramble
Time
2 min
Temperature
low to medium heat, 150–175°C (300–350°F)
08
Add the milk if the mixture is too thick.
Products
milk — 7.5 ml
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Add the chopped tomato.
Products
vine-ripened tomato, chopped — 60 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
low to medium heat, 150–175°C (300–350°F)
10
Cook the tomato and eggs until the eggs are almost done.