Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Eggs Hamilton
Slowly cooked scrambled eggs with Dijon mustard, cream, red onion or chives, sharp cheddar, and a parsley or chive garnish.
≈ 210 kcal/100 g · ≈ 332 kcal/serving
15 minEasySouthern American
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
large egg2 pcs
salt0.5 g
freshly ground black pepper0.3 g
smooth Dijon mustard2.5 ml
red onion, finely chopped15 g
butter7 g
heavy cream5 ml
sharp cheddar, grated28 g
parsley, for garnish2 g
Cookware and utensils
mixing bowl
heavy saucepan
wooden spatula
fine grater
knife
cutting board
Directions
01
Break the eggs into a bowl and add salt, pepper, and Dijon mustard.
Products
large egg — 2 pcs; salt — 0.5 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.3 g; smooth Dijon mustard — 2.5 ml
Action
combine
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
02
Whisk the egg mixture thoroughly.
Products
large egg — 2 pcs; salt — 0.5 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.3 g; smooth Dijon mustard — 2.5 ml
Action
whisk
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Melt the butter in a heavy saucepan over very low heat.
Products
butter — 7 g
Action
melt
Time
2 min
Temperature
very low heat, about 110°C / 230°F
04
Pour the egg mixture into the saucepan.
Products
large egg — 2 pcs; salt — 0.5 g; freshly ground black pepper — 0.3 g; smooth Dijon mustard — 2.5 ml
Action
pour
Time
1 min
Temperature
very low heat, about 110°C / 230°F
05
Stir the eggs continuously until moist and well formed.
Products
large egg — 2 pcs
Action
stir
Time
6 min
Temperature
very low heat, about 110°C / 230°F
06
Stir the cream into the nearly set eggs.
Products
heavy cream — 5 ml
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
very low heat, about 110°C / 230°F
07
Sprinkle the chopped red onion over the eggs.
Products
red onion, finely chopped — 15 g
Action
sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Grate the cheddar over the eggs.
Products
sharp cheddar, grated — 28 g
Action
grate
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
09
Garnish the eggs with parsley.
Products
parsley, for garnish — 2 g
Action
garnish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.