Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Easy one pan pasta with tomatoes and onions
A vegan one-pan pasta in which linguine cooks directly with tomato sauce, onion, chili flakes, and water until the pasta starch creates a silky sauce.
≈ 110 kcal/100 g · ≈ 366 kcal/serving
15 minEasyVegan Italian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
dry linguine75.6 g
olive oil2.5 ml
vegan butter2.5 g
onion, thinly sliced30 g
tomato sauce60 ml
red pepper chili flakes0.5 g
water158 ml
kosher salt2.5 g
fresh basil, for garnish1 g
Cookware and utensils
large skillet or sauté pan with lid
kitchen tongs
chef’s knife
cutting board
measuring spoons
measuring cup
Directions
01
Heat the olive oil and vegan butter in a large skillet.
Products
olive oil — 2.5 ml; vegan butter — 2.5 g
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
02
Add the sliced onion and cook until translucent.
Products
onion, thinly sliced — 30 g
Action
cook
Time
3 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
03
Add the tomato sauce, chili flakes, water, linguine, and salt to the skillet.
Products
tomato sauce — 60 ml; red pepper chili flakes — 0.5 g; water — 158 ml; dry linguine — 75.6 g; kosher salt — 2.5 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Cook the pasta, stirring with tongs, until tender and coated in a creamy sauce.
Products
dry linguine — 75.6 g
Action
simmer
Time
10 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (350°F)
05
Garnish the pasta with fresh basil.
Products
fresh basil, for garnish — 1 g
Action
garnish
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.