Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Pasta Frittata
A vegetarian frittata made with cooked pasta, eggs, cheese, and olive oil, optionally served with marinara sauce or salsa. It can be served warm, at room temperature, or cold.
≈ 709 kcal/100 g · ≈ 20 kcal/serving
30 minEasyItalian-inspired
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
cooked spaghetti or other pasta170.1 g
extra-virgin olive oil2.5 ml
egg1 large egg
salt0.5 g
black pepper0.1 g
grated Swiss, mozzarella, or cheddar cheese14 g
marinara sauce or salsa15 g
Cookware and utensils
10- or 12-inch ovenproof skillet, preferably nonstick
mixing bowl
whisk
measuring spoons
spatula or wooden spoon
cutting board
knife
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C).
Products
No products at this step
Action
Preheat the oven
Time
10 min
Temperature
350°F (175°C)
02
Grease the ovenproof skillet with half of the olive oil.
Products
extra-virgin olive oil — 2.5 ml
Action
Grease the skillet
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Toss the cooked pasta with the remaining olive oil.
Products
cooked spaghetti or other pasta — 170.1 g; extra-virgin olive oil — 2.5 ml
Action
Toss the pasta with oil
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Whisk the egg with the salt and black pepper.
Products
egg — 1 large egg; salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.1 g
Action
Whisk the egg
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Add the grated cheese to the egg mixture.
Products
grated Swiss, mozzarella, or cheddar cheese — 14 g
Action
Add the cheese
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Stir the cooked pasta into the egg and cheese mixture.
Products
cooked spaghetti or other pasta — 170.1 g; egg — 1 large egg; grated Swiss, mozzarella, or cheddar cheese — 14 g
Action
Stir in the pasta
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Pour the mixture into the prepared skillet.
Products
cooked spaghetti or other pasta — 170.1 g; egg — 1 large egg; grated Swiss, mozzarella, or cheddar cheese — 14 g; extra-virgin olive oil — 2.5 ml
Action
Pour the mixture into the skillet
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Bake the frittata until set and no longer wobbly.
Products
cooked spaghetti or other pasta — 170.1 g; egg — 1 large egg; grated Swiss, mozzarella, or cheddar cheese — 14 g
Action
Bake the frittata
Time
23 min
Temperature
350°F (175°C)
09
Cool the frittata in the skillet for 5 minutes.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Cool the frittata
Time
5 min
Temperature
no heat
10
Cut the frittata into wedges.
Products
No products at this step
Action
Cut the frittata
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
11
Serve the frittata with the marinara sauce or salsa, if desired.
Products
marinara sauce or salsa — 15 g
Action
Serve the frittata with sauce
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.