Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Onion, Garlic, Eggs, and Pasta Recipe
An inexpensive Italian peasant-style pasta dish with fried eggs, onion, garlic, olive oil, Parmesan, parsley, and red pepper.
≈ 338 kcal/100 g · ≈ 1,057 kcal/serving
20 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
dry pasta113.4 grams
large egg, beaten1.75 pcs
olive oil60 milliliters
onion, chopped50 grams
garlic, minced1 pcs
Parmesan, freshly grated7 grams
salt1 gram
black pepper0.25 gram
parsley2 grams
red pepper flakes0.25 gram
water, for cooking pasta1,000 milliliters
Cookware and utensils
large frying pan
large pot
colander
large serving bowl
spatula
Directions
01
Fry the eggs, onion, garlic, salt, pepper, parsley, and red pepper together.
Products
large egg, beaten — 1.75 pcs; onion, chopped — 50 grams; garlic, minced — 1 pcs; olive oil — 60 milliliters; salt — 1 gram; black pepper — 0.25 gram; parsley — 2 grams; red pepper flakes — 0.25 gram
Action
fry
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (350°F)
02
Break up the cooked eggs in the frying pan.
Products
large egg, beaten — 1.75 pcs
Action
break up
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Cook the pasta until almost done.
Products
dry pasta — 113.4 grams; water, for cooking pasta — 1,000 milliliters
Action
boil
Time
9 min
Temperature
boiling water, about 100°C (212°F)
04
Drain the pasta well.
Products
dry pasta — 113.4 grams
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Toss the pasta with the eggs in the frying pan.
Products
dry pasta — 113.4 grams; large egg, beaten — 1.75 pcs
Action
toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 120°C (250°F)
06
Transfer the pasta to a large bowl.
Products
dry pasta — 113.4 grams
Action
transfer
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Plate the pasta.
Products
dry pasta — 113.4 grams
Action
plate
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Sprinkle the pasta with Parmesan.
Products
Parmesan, freshly grated — 7 grams
Action
sprinkle
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.