Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Easy Tomato and Spinach Pasta
Penne with burst grape tomatoes, fresh spinach, garlic, olive oil, white wine or chicken broth, red pepper flakes, and optional Parmesan.
≈ 119 kcal/100 g · ≈ 559 kcal/serving
35 minEasyItalian
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
penne pasta75.7 g
olive oil19.7 ml
crushed red pepper flakes0.44 g
grape tomatoes298 g
salt1.42 g
black pepper0.58 g
garlic15.5 g
white wine or chicken broth39.4 ml
fresh spinach60 g
Parmesan cheese5 g
reserved pasta water120 ml
Cookware and utensils
large pot
large wide pot or Dutch oven
wooden spoon
colander
serving bowls
Directions
01
Bring salted water to a boil in a large pot over medium-high heat.
Products
salt — 1.42 g
Action
boil
Time
10 min
Temperature
medium-high heat; boiling water, about 100°C (212°F)
02
Heat the olive oil in a large wide pot over medium heat.
Products
olive oil — 19.7 ml
Action
heat
Time
2 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (347°F)
03
Add the red pepper flakes, tomatoes, salt, and black pepper.
Products
crushed red pepper flakes — 0.44 g; grape tomatoes — 298 g; salt — 1.42 g; black pepper — 0.58 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (347°F)
04
Cook the tomatoes until they begin to burst and release their juices.
Products
grape tomatoes — 298 g
Action
cook
Time
10 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (347°F)
05
Press any tomatoes that have not burst gently with a wooden spoon.
Products
grape tomatoes — 298 g
Action
press
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (347°F)
06
Add the sliced garlic.
Products
garlic — 15.5 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (347°F)
07
Cook the garlic until fragrant.
Products
garlic — 15.5 g
Action
cook
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (347°F)
08
Stir in the white wine or chicken broth.
Products
white wine or chicken broth — 39.4 ml
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 175°C (347°F)
09
Bring the sauce to a boil.
Products
white wine or chicken broth — 39.4 ml
Action
boil
Time
2 min
Temperature
boiling, about 100°C (212°F)
10
Simmer the sauce.
Products
white wine or chicken broth — 39.4 ml
Action
simmer
Time
5 min
Temperature
low heat, about 95°C (203°F)
11
Stir in the spinach.
Products
fresh spinach — 60 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
low heat, about 95°C (203°F)
12
Cook the spinach until slightly wilted.
Products
fresh spinach — 60 g
Action
cook
Time
2 min
Temperature
low heat, about 95°C (203°F)
13
Add the penne to the boiling water.
Products
penne pasta — 75.7 g
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
boiling water, about 100°C (212°F)
14
Cook the penne until al dente.
Products
penne pasta — 75.7 g
Action
boil
Time
10 min
Temperature
boiling water, about 100°C (212°F)
15
Drain the pasta and reserve the pasta water.
Products
penne pasta — 75.7 g; reserved pasta water — 120 ml
Action
drain
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
16
Toss the pasta with the sauce.
Products
penne pasta — 75.7 g; grape tomatoes — 298 g; fresh spinach — 60 g
Action
toss
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
17
Add reserved pasta water if needed.
Products
reserved pasta water — 120 ml
Action
add
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
18
Top the pasta with Parmesan.
Products
Parmesan cheese — 5 g
Action
top
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.