Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Crustless Spinach Quiche
A light, fluffy crustless spinach and cheese quiche made with eggs, onion, cream and seasonings.
≈ 235 kcal/100 g · ≈ 236 kcal/serving
55 minEasyFrench
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
olive oil1.88 ml
medium onion, finely chopped12.5 g
frozen chopped spinach, thawed and drained35.4 g
egg50 g
shredded cheese28.3 g
heavy cream7.5 ml
mustard powder0.3 g
salt0.3 g
black pepper0.05 g
Cookware and utensils
oven
large skillet
medium mixing bowl
whisk
pie pan
knife
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 190°C (375°F).
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
190°C (375°F)
02
Heat the olive oil in a large skillet.
Products
olive oil — 1.88 ml
Action
heat
Time
1 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (356°F)
03
Cook the onion until soft and beginning to caramelize.
Products
medium onion, finely chopped — 12.5 g
Action
cook
Time
5 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (356°F)
04
Cook the spinach until warm and the moisture has evaporated.
Products
frozen chopped spinach, thawed and drained — 35.4 g
Action
cook
Time
4 min
Temperature
medium heat, about 180°C (356°F)
05
Whisk the eggs, cheese, cream, mustard powder, salt and pepper together.
Products
egg — 50 g; shredded cheese — 28.3 g; heavy cream — 7.5 ml; mustard powder — 0.3 g; salt — 0.3 g; black pepper — 0.05 g
Action
whisk
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Stir the spinach and onion into the egg mixture.
Products
frozen chopped spinach, thawed and drained — 35.4 g; medium onion, finely chopped — 12.5 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Grease the pie pan and add the spinach-and-egg mixture.
Products
olive oil — 1.88 ml
Action
fill
Time
2 min
Temperature
no heat
08
Bake until the center is set and a knife inserted in the center comes out clean.
Products
No products at this step
Action
bake
Time
35 min
Temperature
190°C (375°F)
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.