Find recipes by ingredients you already have. Confirm your food, choose your time and equipment, and turn dinner ideas into a meal with our AI recipe generator.
01Confirm ingredients02Apply hard filters03Cook step by step
01
Your kitchen
Add ingredients from a photo or type them manually.
The photo is used once for recognition and is not stored by Kitchen Fridge.
02
Cooking filters
We apply allergies as a hard exclusion.
03
Your best matches
0 recipe matches
The database is checked first; any missing unique recipes are then completed from unused ingredient combinations.
Recipe image is temporarily unavailableSaved image, when available
Recipe details
Baked Eggs with Tomatoes and Parmesan
Eggs baked in seasoned diced tomatoes, finished with melted Parmesan and optional basil. The source describes this as a quick breakfast, brunch, or dinner.
≈ 164 kcal/100 g · ≈ 215 kcal/serving
20 minEasyItalian, Mediterranean
For meat, fish and egg dishes, verify the stated internal temperature with a food thermometer. Official temperature chart↗
Ingredients
Units
Base quantities are stored for one person and recalculated automatically.
cooking spray1 spray
canned diced tomatoes, drained198.5 g
Italian seasoning1.75 g
large eggs2 pcs
nonfat milk15 ml
salt0.5 g
black pepper0.25 g
Parmesan cheese, grated14 g
basil3 g
Cookware and utensils
oven
8 × 8-inch baking dish or oven-safe skillet
can opener
mixing spoon
tablespoon
fork or tomato masher
small spoon
Directions
01
Preheat the oven to 425°F (220°C).
Products
No products at this step
Action
preheat
Time
10 min
Temperature
425°F (220°C)
02
Spray the baking dish, add the drained tomatoes and Italian seasoning, and stir
Products
cooking spray — 1 spray; canned diced tomatoes, drained — 198.5 g; Italian seasoning — 1.75 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
03
Spray the baking dish, add the drained tomatoes and Italian seasoning, and stir
Products
cooking spray — 1 spray; canned diced tomatoes, drained — 198.5 g; Italian seasoning — 1.75 g
Action
stir
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
04
Make two small indentations in the tomato mixture with a spoon.
Products
canned diced tomatoes, drained — 198.5 g
Action
indent
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
05
Break one egg into each indentation.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs
Action
crack
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
06
Drizzle the milk over the eggs and season with salt and pepper.
Products
nonfat milk — 15 ml; salt — 0.5 g; black pepper — 0.25 g
Action
season
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
07
Bake until the whites just begin to set.
Products
large eggs — 2 pcs; canned diced tomatoes, drained — 198.5 g
Action
bake
Time
9 min
Temperature
425°F (220°C)
08
Sprinkle Parmesan over the eggs and bake until melted.
Products
Parmesan cheese, grated — 14 g
Action
melt
Time
3 min
Temperature
425°F (220°C)
09
Top with basil and serve immediately.
Products
basil — 3 g
Action
top
Time
1 min
Temperature
no heat
Recipe sources
Direct links to recipe pages found on the web. The displayed recipe name matches the cited source title.